drLaser
Member
THE ISAF WORLD SAILING RANKINGS
THE OFFICIAL RANKINGS FOR OLYMPIC CLASSES
LASER - DINGHY - TOP 200 RANKINGS
Issue Date - 8 May 2003
Go to www.sailing.org/rankings/may03rankings/pr.asp to view the events included in this issue of the Rankings.
MOVERS AND SHAKERS
Following the completion of the ISAF Grade 1 Semaine Olympique Francaise (Hyeres Week) last week, the latest ISAF World Sailing Rankings for Olympic Classes were issued yesterday 8 May 2003.
With the previous rankings issued on 5 February, there has been a good three month’s of regattas, a total of 29 ISAF Graded Events included in this issue of the rankings.
Subsequently there is some significant movement in some of the events, compared to retained places in others.
The Northern Hemisphere Olympic circuit is now in full swing, with the focus this year leading towards the 2003 Athens Test Event 14-28 2003 and the second Olympic Qualification event for all Olympic Classes, the ISAF World Sailing Championship in Cadiz, Spain, 11-25 September 2003. Click Here to view the events included in the rankings for each class.
Open Dinghy - Laser
Great Britain can congratulate itself on having a third sailor leading a discipline, with Paul Goodison (GBR) holding the top slot for the eighth month.
With three ISAF Grade 1 events, the Laser US Midwinters won by Edward Wright (GBR), the, South American Laser Championship won by Matias Seguel (CHI) and Semaine Olympique Francaise won by Roope Suomalainen (FIN), nine Grade 2 events and seven Grade 3 events, there has been plenty of opportunity for a shift in places.
However, whilst there has been no change to those laying claim to being the world’s top 10 Laser sailors, there has been movement in their positions, with only four sailors holding their position from the previous rankings. Behind Goodison, and with only a 42 point deficit sits Sweden’s Daniel Birgmark, who is closely chased by team mate Karl Suneson (SWE). Behind the top three, placing 4 in the world is the renowned Robert Scheidt (BRA), who finds himself at his lowest place in the world rankings for more than 2 years.
Looking at the other sailors who have won ISAF Grade 1 events, which attract the highest level of competition, Roope Suomalainen’s (FIN) win at Hyeres, whilst not improving his position from the previous rankings, has kept him steady at 10 in the world. However, Sumoalainen will need to improve his results to return to the world ranking of 3 that he held a year ago.
Congratulations to Matias Seguel (CHI) whose win at the ISAF Grade 1 South American Laser Championship has propelled him up 154 places to sit at 223 on the rankings from 377. Seguel first entered the World Sailing Rankings on the previous release of 5 February 2003, after his 30 placing at the ISAF Grade 1 Miami OCR which saw him enter the rankings at 377 (864 sailors on the Laser Rankings). Whilst Seguel is still some way behind the top Chilean sailor Matias del Solgar Goldsmith who is ranked at 84, Seguel could be one to watch. As yet Chile has not qualified for the single-handed dinghy open event at the 2004 Olympics, but with two more qualification opportunities, watch this space.
The most improved ranking position comes from Michael Blackburn (AUS), who has applied his return to international competition with some stunning results, including a win at Sail Auckland, which see him place at 39 in the world up from 178. Towards the end of last year, Blackburn was languishing at 342 in the world after a period of absence, but is now back and clearly making his mark.
Only one new entry into the world’s top 20, from Marc de Haas (NED), up two places from 21 to 19.
The ISAF Rankings online application will allow you to search for sailors by ranking, nationality, class, range of rankings. You can also view the events that constitute a sailor's rankings and his/her rankings career history/progression. Go to www.sailing.org/rankings , select an event and then click on the sailor's name for his/her career history and the sailor's points for the events that constitute his/her ranking.
ISAF encourages the reproduction of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings - the Official Rankings for Olympic Classes with due credit to ISAF.
THE OFFICIAL RANKINGS FOR OLYMPIC CLASSES
LASER - DINGHY - TOP 200 RANKINGS
Issue Date - 8 May 2003
Go to www.sailing.org/rankings/may03rankings/pr.asp to view the events included in this issue of the Rankings.
MOVERS AND SHAKERS
Following the completion of the ISAF Grade 1 Semaine Olympique Francaise (Hyeres Week) last week, the latest ISAF World Sailing Rankings for Olympic Classes were issued yesterday 8 May 2003.
With the previous rankings issued on 5 February, there has been a good three month’s of regattas, a total of 29 ISAF Graded Events included in this issue of the rankings.
Subsequently there is some significant movement in some of the events, compared to retained places in others.
The Northern Hemisphere Olympic circuit is now in full swing, with the focus this year leading towards the 2003 Athens Test Event 14-28 2003 and the second Olympic Qualification event for all Olympic Classes, the ISAF World Sailing Championship in Cadiz, Spain, 11-25 September 2003. Click Here to view the events included in the rankings for each class.
Open Dinghy - Laser
Great Britain can congratulate itself on having a third sailor leading a discipline, with Paul Goodison (GBR) holding the top slot for the eighth month.
With three ISAF Grade 1 events, the Laser US Midwinters won by Edward Wright (GBR), the, South American Laser Championship won by Matias Seguel (CHI) and Semaine Olympique Francaise won by Roope Suomalainen (FIN), nine Grade 2 events and seven Grade 3 events, there has been plenty of opportunity for a shift in places.
However, whilst there has been no change to those laying claim to being the world’s top 10 Laser sailors, there has been movement in their positions, with only four sailors holding their position from the previous rankings. Behind Goodison, and with only a 42 point deficit sits Sweden’s Daniel Birgmark, who is closely chased by team mate Karl Suneson (SWE). Behind the top three, placing 4 in the world is the renowned Robert Scheidt (BRA), who finds himself at his lowest place in the world rankings for more than 2 years.
Looking at the other sailors who have won ISAF Grade 1 events, which attract the highest level of competition, Roope Suomalainen’s (FIN) win at Hyeres, whilst not improving his position from the previous rankings, has kept him steady at 10 in the world. However, Sumoalainen will need to improve his results to return to the world ranking of 3 that he held a year ago.
Congratulations to Matias Seguel (CHI) whose win at the ISAF Grade 1 South American Laser Championship has propelled him up 154 places to sit at 223 on the rankings from 377. Seguel first entered the World Sailing Rankings on the previous release of 5 February 2003, after his 30 placing at the ISAF Grade 1 Miami OCR which saw him enter the rankings at 377 (864 sailors on the Laser Rankings). Whilst Seguel is still some way behind the top Chilean sailor Matias del Solgar Goldsmith who is ranked at 84, Seguel could be one to watch. As yet Chile has not qualified for the single-handed dinghy open event at the 2004 Olympics, but with two more qualification opportunities, watch this space.
The most improved ranking position comes from Michael Blackburn (AUS), who has applied his return to international competition with some stunning results, including a win at Sail Auckland, which see him place at 39 in the world up from 178. Towards the end of last year, Blackburn was languishing at 342 in the world after a period of absence, but is now back and clearly making his mark.
Only one new entry into the world’s top 20, from Marc de Haas (NED), up two places from 21 to 19.
The ISAF Rankings online application will allow you to search for sailors by ranking, nationality, class, range of rankings. You can also view the events that constitute a sailor's rankings and his/her rankings career history/progression. Go to www.sailing.org/rankings , select an event and then click on the sailor's name for his/her career history and the sailor's points for the events that constitute his/her ranking.
ISAF encourages the reproduction of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings - the Official Rankings for Olympic Classes with due credit to ISAF.
Code:
Rank Skipper Nation Prev. Events Points
1 Paul GOODISON GBR 1 7 4983
2 Daniel BIRGMARK SWE 5 7 4941
3 Kalle SUNESON SWE 2 7 4909
4 Robert SCHEIDT BRA 4 7 4771
5 Edward WRIGHT GBR 3 7 4766
6 Gareth BLANCKENBERG RSA 9 7 4716
7 Brendan CASEY AUS 6 7 4706
8 Roope SUOMALAINEN FIN 8 7 4685
9 Diego NEGRI ITA 7 7 4612
10 Andreas GERITZER AUT 10 7 4557
11 Mate ARAPOV CRO 12 7 4531
12 Philippe BERGMANS BEL 16 7 4453
13 Peer MOBERG NOR 14 7 4410
14 Rasmus MYRGREN SWE 11 7 4356
15 Luis MARTINEZ DORESTE ESP 13 7 4259
16 Peter SANTEN SWE 17 7 4114
17 Fredrik WESTMAN FIN 15 7 4102
18 Vasilij ZBOGAR SLO 19 7 4080
19 Marc DE HAAS NED 21 7 4062
20 Gustavo LIMA POR 18 7 4052
21 Mark James HOWARD GBR 23 7 3943
22 Vangelis CHIMONAS GRE 22 7 3841
23 Daniel HOLMAN GBR 20 7 3770
24 Frederik LASSENIUS SWE 24 7 3751
25 Robbie McMILLAN NZL 31 7 3731
26 Maciej GRABOWSKI POL 26 7 3679
27 Allen JULIE SEY 28 7 3660
28 Jon HOLROYD AUS 49 7 3645
29 Andrew MURDOCH NZL 33 7 3623
30 Jim TAYLOR GBR 27 7 3513
31 Mark POWELL GBR 37 7 3494
32 Thomas HACKLIN FIN 25 7 3480
33 Felix PRUVOT FRA 32 7 3471
34 Tom SLINGSBY AUS 57 7 3432
35 Gustav CARLSSON SWE 36 7 3423
36 Mathias RIECK GER 35 7 3401
37 Anders NYHOLM-PEDERSEN DEN 29 7 3342
38 Peter WALKER GBR 30 7 3312
39 Michael BLACKBURN AUS 178 7 3289
40 Andrew LEWIS USA 41 7 3265
41 Bernard LUTTMER CAN 43 7 3230
42 Daniel HANNEMANN GER 34 7 3114
43 Luka RADELIC CRO 40 7 3072
44 Pieter Jan POSTMA NED 46 7 3047
45 Brett DAVIS USA 44 7 3035
46 Einar PERSSON DEN 38 7 2988
47 Thomas LE BRETON FRA 50 7 2964
48 Alexander SCHLONSKI GER 42 7 2936
49 Kemal MUSLUBAS TUR 51 7 2905
50 Xavier LECLAIR FRA 47 7 2894
51 Ali Kemal TUFECKI TUR 45 7 2868
52 Andreas RALLATOS GRE 39 7 2837
53 Matthew BLAKEY NZL 135 7 2770
54 Ben LAMB AUS 60 7 2752
55 Alistair Bruce GAIR NZL 157 7 2717
56 Michel PAOLETTI ITA 52 7 2711
57 Zack RAILEY USA 68 7 2706
58 Diego Emilio ROMERO ARG 119 6 2701
59 Andrew CAMPBELL USA 63 7 2673
60 Michael LEIGH CAN 66 7 2661
61 David WEAVER NZL 81 7 2649
62 Antonis MANOLAKIS GRE 56 7 2605
63 Marcin RUDAWSKI POL 53 7 2604
64 Ben RICHARDSON USA 64 7 2603
65 Clayton JOHNSON USA 65 7 2600
66 Michele REGOLO ITA 54 7 2593
67 Mariano SARMIENTOS PINTOSESP 58 7 2581
68 Michael BULLOT NZL 103 7 2571
69 Maxim SEMERKHANOV RUS 55 7 2559
70 Andre DELANHESI STREPPEL BRA 90 6 2549
71 Hans Christian HAGE NOR 48 7 2543
72 Julio ALSOGARAY ARG 91 7 2541
73 Morten ULRIKKEHOLM DEN 92= 7 2516
74 Michael KALIN CAN 76 7 2461
75 Michail ARISTEIDIS GRE 85 7 2457
76 Jeremie STEYAERT FRA 70 7 2452
77 Kunio SUZUKI JPN 61 7 2446
78 Tobias SCHADEWALDT GER 71= 7 2439
79 Nicholas SKULANDER AUS 94 7 2372
80 Gedrius GUZYS LTU 69 7 2355
81 Kurt TAULBEE USA 82 7 2345
82 Michel PEETERS NED 73 7 2311
83 Arne NIEUWENHUIS NED 79 7 2301
84 Matias DEL SOLAR GOLDSMITCHI 108 7 2292
85 Tamas ESZES HUN 59 7 2281
86 Kevin LIM MAS 62 7 2278
87 Sander BON NED 87 7 2270
88 Tim HULSE GBR 75 7 2266
89 Mark MENDELBLATT USA 111 5 2262
90 Rory FITZPATRICK IRL 67 7 2245
91 Andrew CHILDS CAN 100 7 2234
92 Hans-Georg TEISER GER 95 7 2191
93 Eduard SKORNYAKOV RUS 80 7 2187
94 Brad FUNK USA 118 6 2184
95 Fabien HENRY FRA 74 7 2127
96 Matt MCQUEEN USA 113 7 2115
97 Robert STANJEK GER 98 7 2096
98 Angelo TABERNERO CORTES ESP 97 7 2086
99 Gavan JONES IRL 78 7 2068
100 Lukas STEPANEK AUT 116 7 2063
101 Mikkel HVALSOE DEN 101 7 2036
102 Bruno FONTES FERREIRA BRA 127 7 1997
103 Artur WILANDT POL 86 7 1970
104 Mathieu MURATI FRA 71= 7 1949
105 Tommy WHARTON CAN 83 7 1944
106 Alexander MUMYGA BLR 145 6 1925
107 Piotr WOJEWSKI POL 89 7 1920
108 James GREEN GBR 88 7 1912
109 Sebastian SCHMIDT-KLUGMANGER 84 7 1894
110 Giorgio POGGI ITA 121 7 1877
111 Chris KITCHEN NZL 177 6 1854
112 Yuriy ORLOV UKR 114 7 1848
113 Thomas REGER GER 126 7 1833
114 Ismael BRUNO FRA 77 7 1817
115 Yuri BOZHEDOMOV RUS 106 6 1812
116 Russell McGOVERN IRL 167 7 1802
117 Nathaniel STOFFELSMA CAN 104 7 1736
118 Wannes VAN LAER BEL 110 7 1729
119 Martin TRCKA CZE 107 7 1727
120 Brendan PIOVESAN CAN 134 7 1698
121 Enrico ZENNARO ITA 96 7 1663
122 Milan VUJASINOVIC CRO 160 7 1651
123 Tracy USHER USA 133 7 1641
124 Julien BICLER FRA 109 7 1632
125 Jacopo FERRARI-BRAVO ITA 105 7 1630
126 Paul MEILHAT FRA 112 7 1625
127 Conner HIGGINS CAN 147 7 1620
128 Eduardo VAN VIANEN NED 122 7 1599
129 Trevor HAMILTON CAN 137 7 1590
130 Sietse-jan SIETZEMA NED 125 7 1564
131 Javier HERNANDEZ CEBRIAN ESP 102 7 1553
132 Vincent TRINQUET FRA 128 7 1543
133 Mike WILDE USA 152 7 1526
134 Norbert WILANDT POL 120 6 1514
135 Joey HILL CAN 130 7 1470
136= Ested MESERITZ ISR 146 7 1466
136= David TEROL ALBADALEJO ESP 99 7 1466
138 Peter PHELAN USA 148 7 1457
139 Steve BOURDOW USA 136 4 1456
140 Aron LOLIC CRO 166 7 1426
141 Lucas GONZALEZ SMITH ARG 191 5 1422
142 Hannes BAUMANN GER 123 7 1421
143 Philipp BUCHERT GER 140 4 1417
144 Michael BELUNEK CZE 154 7 1412
145 John HAVERSTOCK CAN 164= 7 1408
146 Guray ZUNBUL TUR 176 5 1406
147 Konrad WILANDT POL 117 7 1395
148 Simon BAKER NZL 340 4 1391
149 Alex NIKOLAEV RUS 141= 7 1388
150 Yves GUITON FRA 115 7 1380
151 Chris RAAB USA 153 7 1340
152 Anthony BOUEILH CAN 129 6 1329
153 David BORTOLETTO ITA 124 7 1322
154 Ryan MAHAFFEY CAN 156 7 1292
155 Augusto NICOLINI ARAMBURUPER 212 5 1280
156 Luke JUDGE NZL 239= 4 1277
157 Steve LARSEN SUI 205 6 1275
158 Alp ALPAGUT TUR 138 5 1273
159 Ian HOGAN CAN 150 7 1262
160 Bertram FISCHER AUT 163 6 1244
161 Alden SHATTUCK USA 170 7 1221
162 Bernard GLORIE BEL 162 7 1219
163 Andrew LEA CAN 189 7 1218
164 Sergei DESUKEVICH BLR 194 7 1214
165 Marin MISURA CRO 92= 3 1205
166 Emery WAGER USA 159 6 1198
167 Andrew COMMANDER GBR 193 6 1196
168 Jose Miguel RUIZ VEN 155 5 1185
169 Mihalis KOULIANOS GRE 164= 5 1177
170 Richard BOTT AUS 206 3 1174
171 Dirk Jaap KOOISTRA NED 169 7 1140
172 James DATE GBR 174 3 1124
173 Wojciech OLEJNIK POL 168 6 1120
174 Martin LEHNER AUT 171 6 1116
175 Ricky IRONMONGER AUS 242 3 1113
176 Karl Jakob GUSTAFSSON SWE 143 5 1110
177 John ELOFF RSA 132 4 1100
178 Murgren RASMUS SWE 283 3 1086
179 Thomas GUNST BEL 131 6 1083
180= Mike TODD CAN 233 5 1081
180= Francisco LOBATO POR 200 5 1081
182 Alex STEELE CAN 237 4 1073
183 Stefan MALCHEREK GER 184 6 1071
184 Yann ROCHERIEUX FRA 151 7 1055
185 Bastian REICHARTZ GER 181 6 1036
186 Richard SCARR AUS 175 6 1021
187 Vincent PORTER USA 158 4 1016
188= Philip LANG AUT 192 5 1012
188= Magnus NILSSON SWE 186 4 1012
190 Johnny BILBAO VEN 180 4 1008
191 Andreas REINISCH PERDICARBRA 299 4 991
192 Yvor BUCEK AUS 265 4 988
193 Chris BRANNING USA 268= 3 979
194 Mateus Guimaraes TAVARES BRA 234 4 959
195 Fabrice JAVRY FRA 144 4 956
196 Joao SIGNORINI BRA 161 2 954
197 Andrew SCRIVAN USA 139 4 951
198 Miguel AGUERRE URU 280= 5 949
199 Peter O`LEAHRY IRL 198 6 935
200= Mark BEAR USA 254 4 926